Will I pay less tax if most of my income goes to charity?

Article author
Nneka
  • Updated

What you do with the funds you receive as salary will not necessarily give you tax exemption. However, contribution to approved institutions will give you the benefit of deduction from taxable income under section 80G​ subject to limits specified therein.

 

 

Was this article helpful?

0 out of 0 found this helpful

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

0 comments

Article is closed for comments.